STATE OF ARIZONA v. DONALD JAMES STUTLER
[…] State v. Hanson, 138 Ariz. 296, 304-05, 674 P.2d 850, 858-59 (App. 1983); see Ariz. R. Crim. P. 26.16(a). We therefore correct the sentencing minute entry to show that the offense was a category one repetitive offense pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-703(A). 2 The sentencing statute in effect on the date of the offense controls a defendant’s sentencing. State v. Newton, 200 Ariz. 1, ¶ 3, 21 P.3d 387, 388 (2001). Here, the date of the offense was January 8, 2014. Thus, throughout this decision, we refer to the version of § 13-703 in effect on that date, i.e., 2013 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 55, § 3. At the relevant time, § 13-703(A) provided: “A person shall be sentenced as a category one repetitive offender if the person is convicted of two felony offenses that were not committed on the same occasion but that either are consolidated for trial purposes or are not historical prior felony convictions.” See 2015 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 51, § 1. 7 STATE v. STUTLER Decision of the Court offender, see §§ 13-702(D), 13-703(H), a repetitive offender is not eligible for probation, see § 13-703(O). We review sentencing issues involving statutory interpretation de novo. State v.