STATE OF ARIZONA v. ERIK PAUL LIZARRARAS
[…] We review a court’s restitution order for an abuse of discretion, and we view the evidence relating to restitution in the light most favorable to sustaining the trial court’s order. State v. Lewis, 222 Ariz. 321, ¶ 5, 214 P.3d 409, 411-12 (App. 2009). ¶5 Upon conviction, a defendant is required to “make restitution to the person who is the victim of the crime . . . in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court.” A.R.S. § 13-603(C); see also Ariz. Const art. II, § 2.1(A)(8). An “’[e]conomic loss’ [is] any loss incurred by a person as a result of the commission of an offense . . . [and] that would not have been incurred but for the offense.” A.R.S. § 13-105(16); see also A.R.S. § 13-804(B) (court “shall consider all losses caused by the criminal offense or offenses for which the defendant has been convicted”). ¶6 The state bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that 1) the loss is economic, 2) the loss is “’one that the victim would not have incurred but for the criminal conduct,’” and 3) the criminal conduct directly caused the loss.