BRYANT F. v. DCS and I.F.
[…] I.F. was placed with licensed foster parents Angelique B. and Lydia K. in May 2013, where she has remained. ¶3 Bryant and Candace moved to Vermont shortly after I.F. was adjudicated dependent. Bryant’s aunt was permitted to intervene in the dependency in March 2014 and filed a motion to 2 BRYANT F. v. DEP’T OF CHILD SAFETY Decision of the Court have I.F. placed with her in Vermont. The juvenile court denied that motion after a contested placement hearing. The court acknowledged the placement preferences set forth in A.R.S. § 8-514, specifically subsection (B)(3), which states the preference that a child be placed “[i]n kinship care with another member of the child’s extended family, including a person who has a significant relationship with the child.” Based on this subsection, the court found that I.F.’s great aunt is a member of I.F.’s extended family, that the foster parents are persons who have significant relationships with I.F., and that both placement options “are in the same placement preference position.”