STATE OF ARIZONA v. JOSE FERNANDO RUIZ
[…] Campoy, 214 Ariz. 132, n.1, 149 P.3d 756, 757 n.1 (App. 2006), quoting State ex rel. Hamilton v. City of Mesa, 165 Ariz. 514, n.1, 799 P.2d 855, 856 n.1 (1990). 3 STATE v. RUIZ Decision of the Court deprivation period through the testimony of Officer Murphy, when he did not start and observe the deprivation period.” ¶8 The foundational requirements for the admission of breath test results to prove alcohol concentration are set forth in A.R.S. § 28-1323(A), which provides that the “results of a breath test administered for the purpose of determining a person’s alcohol concentration are admissible as evidence in any trial” when certain conditions are met.