IN RE PIMA COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH NO. MH20100837
[…] The MHDO then filed a response and cross-motion for reconsideration on behalf of appellee. In it, the MHDO acknowledged that the statute does not impose an affirmative duty on CPSA The patient shall be informed of the patient s right to judicial review by the medical director of the agency and the patient s right to consult with counsel at least once each sixty days while the patient is undergoing court-ordered treatment. The notification required by this subsection shall be recorded in the clinical record of the patient by the individual who gave the notice. In addition, § 36-540(E)(5) provides, in relevant part: If a patient is ordered to undergo inpatient treatment pursuant to an amended order, the medical director of the outpatient treatment facility shall inform the patient of the patient s right to judicial review and to consult with an attorney pursuant to [§] 36-546. 4 Because the facts leading to the imposition of court-ordered treatment are not disputed, we do not discuss them in this decision. 3 to notify the patient s attorney when the statutorily required notice has been provided to the patient. The MHDO nonetheless asserted that, absent such notice, it would have to either review every client s file at his or her agency every 60 days or . . . routinely request judicial reviews for each and every client every 60 days in order to ensure its clients had received notification. The MHDO also explained that, by requiring CPSA to send a copy of the proof of compliance to the MHDO, which could be sent via facsimile, the MHDO would be able to both assure CPSA had complied with the statute and to monitor its clients whereabouts, a difficult task at best. In its cross-motion for reconsideration, the MHDO requested that the court s order apply not only while appellee was undergoing outpatient treatment, but also if his treatment is revoked pursuant to § 36-540(E)(5). ¶4 We view the evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to affirming the trial court s rulings. See In re MH 2008-001188, 221 Ariz. 177, ¶ 14, 211 P.3d 1161, 1163 (App. 2009). After conducting a hearing on the motion and cross-motion, the trial court concluded that § 36-546(B) does not require notice be sent to the patient s attorney acknowledging the patient was provided with notice of the right to judicial review and to confer with counsel.