IN RE WYATT H.
[…] State v. Tulipane, 122 Ariz. 557, 558, 596 P.2d 695, 696 (1979). We review de novo legal issues raised by a motion to suppress evidence. State v. Levens, 214 Ariz. 339, ¶ 7, 152 P.3d 1222, 1224 (App. 2007). Section 13-4066, A.R.S., and Self-Incrimination ¶6 In relevant part, § 13-4066 provides as follows: A. Any statement that is made by a person who undergoes sex offender treatment that is ordered by the court or that is provided by the state department of corrections or the department of juvenile corrections to a person who is convicted of an offense listed in chapter 14 or 35.1 of this title and any evidence that results from that treatment is not admissible against the person in any criminal or juvenile delinquency proceeding unless the person consents, except that the statement or evidence may be used pursuant to rule 404 (b) and (c), Arizona rules of evidence. B. This section does not apply if there is a reasonable belief that the person has committed a new violation of chapter 14 or 35.1 of this title during the course of the person s treatment. . . . (footnote omitted). ¶7 Wyatt first argues, as he did below, that his statements about his conduct during community passes were subject to exclusion pursuant to § 13-4066(A).