MORGAN v. ADAMS, CITY OF SIERRA VISTA
[…] The City counters that Arizona s [attorney-client privilege] statute, [§ 12-2234], does not limit Arizona s privilege to this exceedingly narrow interpretation. Morgan claims for the first time in his reply brief that the plain language of § 12-2234 also supports his argument. The existence of an attorney-client privilege is largely a question of law we review de novo.3 Salvation Army v. Bryson, 229 Ariz. 204, ¶ 8, 273 P.3d 656, 659 (App. 2012). ¶9 Section 12-2234 provides in pertinent part: A. In a civil action an attorney shall not, without the consent of his client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him, or his advice given thereon in the course of professional employment. . . . B. For purposes of subsection A, any communication is privileged between an attorney for a corporation, governmental entity, partnership, business, association or other similar entity or an employer and any employee, agent or member of the entity or employer regarding acts or 3 Rule 501, Ariz. R. Evid., states that [t]he common law as interpreted by Arizona courts in the light of reason and experience governs a claim of privilege unless an applicable statute provides otherwise. See also Salvation Army v. Bryson, 229 Ariz. 204, ¶ 14, 273 P.3d 656, 660 (App. 2012) (privilege governed by common law except when statute dictates otherwise ); State ex rel. Thomas v. Schneider, 212 Ariz. 292, ¶ 19, 130 P.3d 991, 995 (App. 2006) (same). 6 omissions of or information obtained from the employee, agent or member if the communication is either: 1. For the purpose of providing legal advice to the entity or employer or to the employee, agent or member. 2. For the purpose of obtaining information in order to provide legal advice to the entity or employer or to the employee, agent or member. C. The privilege defined in this section shall not be construed to allow the employee to be relieved of a duty to disclose the facts solely because they have been communicated to an attorney. The purpose of the attorney-client privilege is to encourage full and frank communication between attorneys and their clients and thereby promote broader public interests in the observance of law and administration of justice. Upjohn Co. v.