In re the ESTATE OF WILLIAM H. ANDRESON
[…] See In re Estate of McGathy, 226 Ariz. 277, ¶¶ 13, 17 & n.2, 246 P.3d 628, 630, 631 & n.2 (2010). 3 (1969), he maintains the trial court committed reversible error in ignoring and/or failing to apply A.R.S. § 14-3415 and ruling the Fourth Codicil could stand alone and/or revived the missing Will and Third Codicil. We are bound by the trial court s findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous, but review questions of law de novo. In re Estate of Fogleman, 197 Ariz. 252, n.4, 3 P.3d 1172, 1176 n.4 (App. 2000). We find no basis to disturb the court s ruling here. ¶6 Section 14-3415 provides, in part: A. If an original will that was last seen in the possession of the testator cannot be found after the testator s death, the testator is presumed to have destroyed the will with the intention of revoking it. This presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence. If this presumption arises and is not rebutted the will is revoked. B. If a will is found to be valid and unrevoked and the original will is not available, its contents can be proved by a copy of the will and the testimony of at least one credible witness that the copy is a true copy of the original. It is not necessary for this person to be an attesting witness to the will. This statute contrasts an original will with a copy of a will; it does not contrast an original will with a codicil. The distinction Hambright attempts to draw here between wills and ¶7 codicils is not well founded in Arizona law.