STATE OF ARIZONA v. MARQUIS JAMES HALL
[…] Hall threw items from the vehicle and fled on foot. After Hall was arrested, he admitted that a small baggie of marijuana found near the automobile belonged to him. ¶3 Counsel suggests that the evidence may have been insufficient to support Hall s conviction of fleeing a law enforcement vehicle because it was not unusual that 2 Hall sped up after making a left turn, Hall had not exceeded the speed limit or disregard[ed] stop or traffic signs, and Hall stopped after a short distance. ¶4 Section 28-622.01, A.R.S., provides that: A driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing official law enforcement vehicle that is being operated in the manner described in [A.R.S.] § 28-624, subsection C is guilty of a class 5 felony. The law enforcement vehicle shall be appropriately marked to show that it is an official law enforcement vehicle. As counsel acknowledges, a defendant need not flee at excessive speeds or . . . [engage in] reckless driving to commit that crime. State v. Fogarty, 178 Ariz. 170, 171, 871 P.2d 717, 718 (App. 1993).