STATE OF ARIZONA v. SUSAN FINSTERER
[…] We review a court s ruling on a motion to dismiss charges for an abuse of discretion, State v. Sanchez, 192 Ariz. 454, ¶ 4, 967 P.2d 129, 131 (App. 1998), but review Finsterer s due process claim de novo, see Mack v. Cruikshank, 196 Ariz. 541, ¶ 6, 2 P.3d 100, 103 (App. 1999). ¶6 A defendant s right to obtain an independent blood test derives from the due process right to gather exculpatory evidence. Van Herreweghe v. Burke, 201 Ariz. 387, ¶¶ 6-8, 36 P.3d 65, 67-68 (App. 2001). Additionally, A.R.S. § 28-1388(C) provides: The person tested shall be given a reasonable opportunity to arrange for any physician, registered nurse or other qualified person of the person s own choosing to administer a test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer. The failure or 3 inability to obtain an additional test by a person does not preclude the admission of evidence relating to the test or tests taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer. Due process requires only that defendants must have a fair chance to obtain potentially exculpatory evidence. Sanchez, 192 Ariz. 454, ¶ 5, 967 P.2d at 131, quoting Montano v. Superior Court, 149 Ariz. 385, 389, 719 P.2d 271, 275 (1986).