STATE OF ARIZONA v. JUREL DION ROBERSON
[…] Id., quoting State v. Evans, 109 Ariz. 491, 493, 512 P.2d 1225, 1227 (1973). Roberson s sole defense at trial was that he had acted in self-defense, believing the individuals in the vehicle, whom he claimed not to have recognized, intended to harm him. This defense is inconsistent with a finding he had been provoked by either G. or J. such that a reasonable person in his 1 The jury was instructed on the doctrine of transferred intent as codified in A.R.S. § 13-203(B). Relevant here, § 13-203(B)(1) provides that: If intentionally causing a particular result is an element of an offense, and the actual result is not within the intention or contemplation of the person, that element is established if . . . [t]he actual result differs from that intended or contemplated only in the respect that a different person . . . is injured. But, because § 13-1103(A)(2) requires provocation to be by the victim, it is not clear whether the doctrine applies to heat-of-passion manslaughter.