STATE OF ARIZONA v. MARCO ANTHONY GLASER
[…] State v. Thompson, 204 Ariz. 471, ¶¶ 29-31, 65 P.3d 420, 427-28 (2003). ¶12 As to Lupita, a reasonable jury could find that Glaser premeditated her murder based on evidence that he got out of the car after shooting her once through the side, walked over to her as she attempted to crawl away, and shot her in the back of the head. See State v. Murray, 184 Ariz. 9, 32, 906 P.2d 542, 565 (1995) (reflection proved when defendants shot victims in back of head, execution style, while they lay on their 4 Section 13-1105(A)(1) reads, in relevant part: A. A person commits first degree murder if: 1. Intending or knowing that the person s conduct will cause death, the person causes the death of another person . . . , with premeditation . . . . Although the statute has been amended since Glaser was charged in 2007, the portions relevant to his case were not affected. See 2009 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 130, § 1; 2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 301, § 51. 6 stomachs).