APAGON INDUSTRIES, INC. v. MARTIN
[…] Therefore, Martin had no entitlement to possession that she could have proven incidentally by evidence of title, and any error precluding such evidence was harmless. See Ariz. Const. art. VI, § 27 ( No cause shall be reversed for technical error in pleadings or proceedings when upon the whole case it shall appear that substantial justice has been done. ); Rimondi v. Briggs, 124 Ariz. 561, 565, 606 P.2d 412, 416 (1980) (prejudice not presumed but must appear from record). Finding of Forcible Detainer ¶8 Martin argues the trial court erred in finding her guilty of forcible detainer. Section 12-1173.01(A), A.R.S., provides in relevant part: [A] person in any of the following cases who retains possession of any land, tenements or other real property after he receives written demand of possession may be removed through an action for forcible detainer filed with the clerk of the superior court in accordance with this article: .... 4. If the property has been sold by virtue of an execution and the title has been duly transferred. ¶9 Martin concedes the property had been sold and her right to redeem it had been foreclosed. However, she argues the Pinal County Record[er] s Office had not yet transferred title to the Property to Apagon, and title had not been duly transferred as required by § 12-1173.01(A)(4).