STATE OF ARIZONA v. LARRY ALAN KLEVENOW
[…] Under § 13-705(J), a person who is convicted of a dangerous crime against children in the second degree pursuant to subsection [(D)] . . . is guilty of a class 3 felony and if the person is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, . . . the person is not eligible for release from confinement on any basis except as specifically authorized by[, inter alia, A.R.S.] § 41-1604.07. ¶13 Section 41-1604.07(A) states: Pursuant to rules adopted by the director, each prisoner who is in the eligible earned release credit class shall be allowed an earned release credit of one day for every six days served, including time served in county jails, except for those prisoners who are sentenced to serve the full term of imprisonment imposed by the court. 2 Klevenow committed one offense in 2009, but the other was committed [o]n or about the 1st day of