STATE OF ARIZONA v. REYNALDO JESUS LEDESMA
[…] The state acknowledges, however, that he also argues his conviction was based on insufficient evidence, constituting fundamental error; we therefore review his argument in that context. See Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, ¶ 19, 115 P.3d at 607. ¶10 Section 13-1904, A.R.S., provides that [a] person commits armed robbery if, in the course of committing robbery as defined in [A.R.S.] § 13-1902, such person . . . [i]s armed with a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon or [u]ses or threatens to use a deadly weapon . . . or a simulated deadly weapon. Section 13-1902(A) provides: A person commits robbery if in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property. Ledesma concedes he took Eddie and TynaAnn s property and does not deny he threatened Paul with a deadly weapon or simulated deadly weapon as he attempted to Const. art.