STATE OF ARIZONA v. MAXAMILLANO SOLANO PAREDES
[…] Laughter, 128 Ariz. 264, 267, 625 P.2d 327, 330 (App. 1980). And only rarely will an improperly given instruction justify reversal of a criminal conviction when no objection has been made in the trial court. State v. Gomez, 211 Ariz. 494, ¶ 20, 123 P.3d 1131, 1136 (2005), quoting State v. Van Adams, 194 Ariz. 408, ¶ 17, 984 P.2d 16, 23 (1999). ¶8 Solano Paredes was convicted of second-degree murder as an accomplice under A.R.S. §§ 13-303 and 13-1104. Second-degree murder may be committed intentionally, knowingly or recklessly. § 13-1104. At the time of the offense, § 13-303, as relevant here, provided for accomplice liability as follows: A. A person is criminally accountable for the conduct of another if: .... 3. The person is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of an offense. B. If causing a particular result is an element of an offense, a person who acts with the kind of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense is guilty of that offense if: 4 1. The person solicits or commands another person to engage in the conduct causing such result; or 2. The person aids, counsels, agrees to aid or attempts to aid another person in planning or engaging in the conduct causing such result. 1980 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 229, § 4; see also 2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 296, § 1. Section 13-301 defines accomplice as: a person, . . . who with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of an offense: 1. Solicits or commands another person to commit the offense; or 2. Aids, counsels, agrees to aid or attempts to aid another person in planning or committing the offense. 3. Provides means or opportunity to another person to commit the offense. 1977 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 142, § 43; see also 2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 296, § 1. ¶9 The jury instructions given here tracked the language of § 13-303(A)(3) and stated that a person could be held criminally liable if that person acted as an accomplice in the commission of an offense. The instructions defined an accomplice as a person who, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of an offense: 1. solicits or commands another person to commit the offense; or 2. aids, counsels, agrees to aid or attempts to aid another person in planning or committing the offense; or 3. provides the means or opportunity to another person to commit the offense. 5 The instructions further stated that criminal liability requires only proof of intent to promote or facilitate the conduct of another rather than proof of intent to promote or facilitate some