JOSE R. AROCA and KIRSTIN AROCA v. TANG INVESTMENT COMPANY, LLC; ... (pdf)
[…] Tang argues that because a quiet title action is an action in equity, under equitable principles, the Arocas are not entitled to that relief until and unless they pay off their debt, even though it is barred by the statute of limitations. See Provident Mut. Bldg.-Loan Ass’n v. Schwertner, 15 Ariz. 517, 518-19 (1914). However, in 1941 the legislature enacted A.R.S. § 12-1104, which provides that in a quiet title action: “If it is proved that the interest or lien or the remedy for enforcement thereof is barred by limitation . . . plaintiff shall be entitled to judgment barring and forever estopping assertion of the interest or lien in or to or upon the real property adverse to plaintiff.” § 12-1104(B). 6 AROCA v. TANG INV. CO. Opinion of the Court ¶16 The Arocas defaulted on the note in 2012, and Tang did not bring suit to collect payment or initiate foreclosure proceedings on the property pursuant to the deed of trust within six years.