JOSE R. AROCA and KIRSTIN AROCA v. TANG INVESTMENT COMPANY, LLC; ... (pdf)
[…] A.R.S. § 33-816 (emphasis added). ¶10 Tang maintains on appeal as it did below, that § 33-714, enacted after De Anza was decided, now governs the limitations period to initiate foreclosure actions. Tang argues that by enacting § 33-714, the legislature intended to supersede De Anza and codify the “two-remedy” rule, which allows an owner to foreclose on its security even when the statute of limitations bars action on the debt. De Anza, 137 Ariz. at 265. Tang argues that, in the event § 33-714 conflicts with § 33-816, the former controls because it is the more recent and specific statute. Section 33714(A)(2), provides in relevant part: A. The lien of any mortgage or deed of trust on any real property that is not otherwise 4 AROCA v. TANG INV. CO. Opinion of the Court satisfied or discharged expires at the later of the following times: .... 2. If the final maturity date or the last date fixed for payment of the debt or performance of the obligation is not ascertainable from the county recorder’s records or if there is no final maturity date or last date fixed for payment of the debt or performance of the obligation, fifty years after the date the mortgage or deed of trust was recorded. ¶11 In dismissing the Arocas’ claim to quiet title, the superior court did not address § 33-816, and concluded that § 33-714 “effectively modified prior case law concerning the validity of the Deed of Trust and the availability of foreclosure as a remedy for its enforcement.”