MCA FINANCIAL GROUP, LTD. v. ENTERPRISE BANK & TRUST
[…] Thus, a court order allowing or disallowing a claim for moneys from a receivership or estate “is the final action of the court in a special proceeding in the case.” Johnson, 68 Ariz. at 72, 199 P.2d at 830. Similarly, a proceeding to order a third party to pay the receivership is of the same species and finality. See Huston, 800 S.W.2d at 847. ¶11 Having determined that the subject order here satisfies the first clause of § 12-2101(A)(4) as “a final order affecting a substantial right made in a special proceeding,” we last consider whether it also must satisfy the latter portion of § 12-2101(A)(4) referring to an order entered “in an action after judgment.”