MCA FINANCIAL GROUP, LTD. v. ENTERPRISE BANK & TRUST
[…] R. Civ. App. P. Wieman, 166 Ariz. at 284, 802 P.2d at 435 (attorney permitted to appeal attorney fee award imposed against him), quoting Abril v. Harris, 157 Ariz. 78, 81, 754 P.2d 1353, 1356 (App. 1987) (same). MCA is clearly an aggrieved non-party with a direct and substantial interest in the trial court’s disgorgement order. We also, however, must determine whether that order is one that may be appealed. See A.R.S. § 12-2101 (enumerating “[j]udgments and orders that may be appealed”). ¶9 Under § 12-2101(A)(4), appeal may be taken from “a final order affecting a substantial right made in a special proceeding or on a summary application in an action after judgment.” Our supreme court has held that a court order requiring a receiver to pay a claim is “appealable as a final judgment.”5 In re Prescott State Bank, 36 Ariz. 419, 424, 286 P. 189, 191 (1930); see also Johnson v.