STATE OF ARIZONA v. RICK E. WELCH
[…] Welch was sentenced pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-705, which prescribes sentences for defendants convicted of committing dangerous crimes against children. Subsection (P)(1)(g) of that section lists “[s]exual exploitation of a minor” as a dangerous crime against children. A person convicted of a dangerous crime against children involving sexual exploitation of a minor must be sentenced to a minimum term of ten years’ imprisonment. § 13-705(D). A sentence imposed pursuant to § 13-705(D) for a dangerous crime against children in the first or second degree “shall be consecutive to any other sentence imposed on the person at any time, including child molestation.” § 13-705(M). ¶32 Because Welch was convicted of five counts of sexual exploitation of a minor, which are dangerous crimes against children, he was sentenced to the minimum term of fifty years’ imprisonment.