STATE OF ARIZONA v. MICHAEL EDWARD GARFIELD
[…] A rational jury, therefore, could have found that Garfield had committed aggravated assault with a deadly weapon. We will not reevalu ate the conflicting evidence to determine the merits of Garfield s affirmative defense, a defense the jury rejected. See Atwood. That he presented evidence to support that defense does not ren der the contrary evidence insu fficient to support his conviction. Jury Instruction ¶10 Our inquiry is not en ded, how ever, beca use Garfie ld requested a jury instruction based on § 13-411 . That sectio n provides in pertinent p art: A. A person is justified in threatening or using both physical force and deadly physical force against another if and to the extent the person reasonably believes that physical force or deadly physical force is im mediate ly necess ary to prevent the other s commission of . . . second or first degree murder . . . or aggravated assault . . . . In 1983, the legislature amended § 13-411 to add a [d]eclaration of policy, the relevant portion of which states: 5 A. The legislature finds that homes of A rizona reside nts are being burglarized and violated at an alarming