HARVEY v. BORBON, et al.
[…] We therefore have jurisdiction over Harvey’s appeal from the judgment. II. Authority of the Commissioner ¶10 Harvey challenges the authority of Commissioner Patricia Trebesch to preside over his civil jury trial. We review de novo whether a judicial officer lacked authority to adjudicate a matter. In re Estate of Escandon, 215 Ariz. 247, 249, ¶ 7 (App. 2007) (citation omitted). ¶11 A commissioner’s authority derives from the Arizona Constitution, State statutes, and rules promulgated by the Arizona Supreme Court. Ariz. Const. art. 6, § 24 (“Judges of the superior court may appoint court commissioners . . . who shall have such powers and perform such duties as may be provided by law or by rule of the supreme court.”); A.R.S. § 12-213(A) (“In counties having three or more superior court judges, the presiding judge may appoint court commissioners . . . who shall have such powers and duties as shall be provided by statute or by rule of the supreme court[.]”). ¶12 As Harvey correctly notes, the enumerated “powers and duties” of commissioners do not include the authority to preside over a civil tort trial. Ariz. R. Sup. Ct. 96(a).