IVEY, et al. v. TURNING POINT
[…] VI. Attorney Fees 10 IVEY, et al. v. TURNING POINT Decision of the Court ¶34 Finally, the Iveys argue the superior court improperly awarded attorney fees under A.R.S. § 12-349 and A.R.S. § 12-341.01. Because we reverse the court’s judgment in part and remand for further proceedings, we vacate the attorney fees award. We note, however, that the court’s finding that the Iveys’ claims “lacked sufficient legal basis” is too conclusory to support an award of fees under A.R.S. § 12-349. See A.R.S. § 12-350 (“In awarding attorney fees pursuant to section 12-349, the court shall set forth the specific reasons for the award.”) (emphasis added). The court’s failure to set forth the requisite “specific reasons for the award” of fees under A.R.S. § 12-349 establishes an independent basis to vacate the award. See Hatch v. Klump, 2 CA-CV 2015-0203, 2017 WL 491658, at * 5, ¶ 20 (Ariz. App.