CHRISTINA K., JOHNATHON T. v. DCS et al.
[…] We recognize that the dependency and multiple removals were based on a pattern of parental unfitness. And we do not disturb the juvenile court’s finding that the “concerning patterns” in the parents’ behavior support the inference that Mother and Father may be unable to maintain their progress. ¶41 Moreover, “the best interests of the child[ren] might still favor supplementation of parental efforts for a time under an appropriate court 11 CHRISTINA K., JOHNATHON T. v. DCS et al. Decision of the Court order.” Brionna J., 253 Ariz. at 278, ¶ 31. See A.R.S. § 8-538(E) (“If the court does not order termination of the parent-child relationship, it shall dismiss the petition, provided that if the court finds that the best interests of the child require substitution or supplementation of parental care and supervision, the court shall make such orders as it deems necessary.”); see also Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 353(h)(4) (After the hearing, if the petitioner or moving party did not meet its burden of proof, the court must “deny the termination petition[] and if appropriate, order the parties to submit a revised case plan before the dependency review hearing.”).