WILSON v. ALLIED XL
[…] A.R.S. § 23-1061(A). An allegation that a claim was untimely filed is an affirmative defense. Allen v. Indus. Comm’n, 152 Ariz. 405, 412 (1987). ¶7 In her appellate briefing, Wilson does not make any arguments addressing the timeliness of her claim. Instead, she seems to focus on whether she sufficiently proved she was injured in September 2019, an issue that was resolved in her favor. Because Wilson has not raised any meaningful contention that the ICA award was arbitrary or lacks evidentiary support, we affirm. See A.R.S. § 23–951(B) (stating that appellate review of an ICA award is limited to “determining whether the commission acted without or in excess of its power” and whether the findings of fact supported the ALJ’s decision). AMY M. WOOD • Clerk of the Court FILED: AA 3