ALUPOAIEI v. CORREA/ALUPOAIEI
[…] Id. To prevail on such a request, the petitioner must also overcome the “rebuttable presumption that awarding legal decisionmaking to a legal parent serves the child’s best interests.” A.R.S. § 25-409.B. To rebut that presumption, the petitioner must show by “clear and convincing evidence that awarding legal decision-making to a legal parent is not consistent with the child’s best interests.” Id. ¶15 Grandmother argues she stood in loco parentis to L.A. when she filed the petition. A third party stands in loco parentis if a child treats that person as a parent and has “a meaningful parental relationship” with that person for a substantial period. A.R.S. § 25-401(1).