LUDERS, et al. v. KINGSTON, et al.
[…] Auto. Ass’n v. DeValencia, 190 Ariz. 436, 438 (App. 1997). I. The Doctrine of Equitable Mortgage ¶27 The Kingstons argue the superior court erroneously entered summary judgment for the Luders on the equitable mortgage claim. Arizona courts have embraced the doctrine of equitable mortgage to prevent avaricious lenders from exploiting distressed borrowers by handcrafting arrangements to avoid usury laws and the statutory hassles of foreclosure, like redemption rights. Shelton v. Cunningham, 109 Ariz. 225, 228 (1973); see also A.R.S. § 33-702 (“Every transfer of an interest in real property, . . . made only as a security for the performance of another act, is a mortgage.”). The burden to prove an equitable mortgage is elevated: the would-be borrower must prove by clear and convincing evidence that a grantor and grantee intended their real estate transaction to function as a secured loan, not as a bona fide sale.