IN RE: MS2009-000010
[…] Appellant timely appealed, and we have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1) and -2101(A)(10)(a). DISCUSSION ¶7 At a hearing on an SVP’s petition for discharge from treatment, “[t]he attorney for the state has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the petitioner’s mental disorder has not changed and that the petitioner remains a danger to others and is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if discharged.” A.R.S. §§ 36-3709(A), (C), -3714(A). Here, the superior court found “beyond a reasonable doubt that: (a) [Appellant]’s mental disorder has not changed; (b) [Appellant] remains a danger to others; and (c) [Appellant] is likely[] to engage in acts of sexual violence if he is unconditionally discharged.” Appellant argues the evidence is insufficient to sustain these findings in support of continued commitment at ACPTC. We disagree. ¶8 We will not set aside the findings supporting an order for involuntary civil commitment “unless they are clearly erroneous.”