IN RE: MS2009-000010
[…] IN RE: MS2009-000010 Decision of the Court J O N E S, Judge: ¶1 Appellant challenges the superior court’s order denying his petition for discharge from the Arizona Community Protection and Treatment Center (ACPTC) at the Arizona State Hospital (ASH). For the following reasons, we affirm. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY ¶2 In 2009, the superior court determined Appellant was a sexually violent person (SVP) and ordered him committed to ACPTC.1 See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (A.R.S.) §§ 36-3701(7)2 (defining SVP as a person who “[h]as ever been convicted of . . . a sexually violent offense . . . [and] [h]as a mental disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence”), -3707(B) (authorizing the superior court to commit an SVP to a licensed facility supervised by ASH).