IN RE: MS2009-000010
[…] In 2016, Appellant made progress toward his treatment goals and was transferred to a less restrictive program within ACPTC. See A.R.S. § 36-3710 (directing conditional release to a less restrictive alternative if it is in the SVP’s best interest and the public is adequately protected). Two years later, Appellant petitioned for absolute discharge. See A.R.S. § 36-3714(A) (authorizing discharge from treatment if the SVP’s “mental disorder has so changed that the person is not likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if discharged”). ¶3 At the December 2018 hearing, Sarah Gallimore, Psy.D., testified regarding a December 2017 report she had authored recommending Appellant remain at ACPTC. Dr.