SHELBY B., TONY T. v. DCS, et al.
[…] DCS, et al. Decision of the Court MEMORANDUM DECISION Presiding Judge Jennifer B. Campbell delivered the decision of the Court, in which Judge Lawrence F. Winthrop and Judge Michael J. Brown joined. C A M P B E L L, Judge: ¶1 Shelby B. (“Mother”) and Tony T. (“Father”) (together, “Parents”) appeal the superior court’s order granting permanent guardianship of their two sons to the children’s paternal aunt and uncle, Debbie and Jonathan Marker. Under A.R.S. § 8-871(A)(3), a court may establish a permanent guardianship when the Department of Child Safety (“DCS”) “has made reasonable efforts to reunite the parent and child and further efforts would be unproductive.” Parents argue that the superior court erred in granting permanent guardianship because DCS failed to meet its burden of proof regarding these statutory requirements. We disagree and affirm.