BETHEA v. HON. FOSTER/STATE
[…] Instead, it argues the court was authorized to “extend” the period of Bethea’s probation under A.R.S. § 13-902(C). We disagree. ¶13 Section 13-902(C) allows a court to “extend” a defendant’s probation beyond the statutory maximum period of probation for the 5 BETHEA v. HON. FOSTER/STATE Decision of the Court defendant’s offense to provide the defendant additional time to pay courtordered restitution. Under A.R.S. § 13-902(C), when a court has ordered the defendant, as a condition of probation, to make restitution “for any economic loss related to the defendant’s offense and that condition has not been satisfied,” the court “at any time before the termination or expiration of probation may extend the period” of probation for a felony, by not more than five years, or for a misdemeanor, by not more than two years. ¶14 Here, although the superior court did not reference A.R.S. § 13-902(C) in extending Bethea’s probation beyond the original expiration date, even if we assume the court relied on this