BETHEA v. HON. FOSTER/STATE
[…] These concerns are especially important here as an appeal will not present Bethea with an equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy. See Ariz. R.P. Spec. Act. 1(a). For these reasons, we accepted special action jurisdiction over Bethea’s petition. 3In our order accepting special action jurisdiction, we mistakenly stated that Bethea’s probation expired on February 17, 2017. It expired on February 27, 2017. See supra ¶ 3. 4 BETHEA v. HON. FOSTER/STATE Decision of the Court DISCUSSION ¶10 Chapter 9 of Title 13 generally governs probation for eligible defendants. Section 13-902(A) (Supp. 2016) specifies the statutory maximum probationary periods for felonies and misdemeanors. Section 13901(A) (Supp. 2016) authorizes a court to suspend the imposition of sentence and to place a defendant on probation on “such terms and conditions as the law requires and the court deems appropriate[.]” Section 13-901(C) authorizes a court to modify or add to the conditions of probation at any time before the defendant’s period of probation has expired.