IN RE: MH 2013-004303
[…] We review constitutional claims de novo. In re Estate of Snure, 234 Ariz. 203, 204, ¶ 5 (App. 2014). ¶9 As a threshold matter, we reject Appellant’s suggestion he should have received notice in the same manner prescribed by A.R.S. § 36-536. That statute applies to hearings on initial petitions for courtordered treatment and provides, in pertinent part: At least seventy-two hours before the court conducts the hearing on the petition for court-ordered treatment, a copy of the petition, affidavits in support of the petition and the notice of the hearing shall be served on the patient, who shall be informed of the purpose of the hearing and advised of the patient’s right to consult counsel. A.R.S. § 36-536(A). ¶10 Applications for continued court-ordered treatment are a continuation of existing mental health proceedings and are governed by A.R.S. § 36-543. Although that statute specifies numerous procedural and substantive requirements, it does not address service.