D'ANDRE H. v. DCS, et al.
[…] Shella H. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 239 Ariz. 47, 50, ¶ 12 (App. 2016). ¶10 DCS was required to prove the allegations of the dependency petition by a preponderance of the evidence. Pima Cty. Juvenile Dependency Action No. 118537, 185 Ariz. 77, 79 (App. 1994); see also Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 8-844(C). A “[d]ependent child” is one who is “[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control and who has no parent . . . willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control” or one “whose home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent.” A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a). “Abuse” is “the infliction or allowing of physical injury.” A.R.S. § 8-201(2). “Neglect” is “[t]he inability or unwillingness of a parent . . . of a child to provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare.” A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a). ¶11 Mother testified that the children were with Father over the 2016 Halloween weekend, Father dropped them off at school on Monday morning, October 31, and she picked them up from school at the end of the day.