WILLIE J. v. DCS, C.J.
[…] In re Matter Pima Cty. Juv. Dependency Action, 161 Ariz. 231, 233, 778 P.2d 266, 268 (App. 1989). The juvenile court did not, however, address DCS’s evidence that even though Father had allowed Aunt Ellen to begin caring for C.J. at the end of May, C.J. was nevertheless dependent as to him because he had allowed Mother to begin staying with him at least by June 30, knew she was using drugs in his home and, was therefore, either unable or unwilling to exercise “care and control” over C.J. See generally A.R.S. § 8-201(15) (a) (dependent child includes a child “[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control” and who has “no parent or guardian . . . willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control”). ¶10 Third, the juvenile court found DCS had proven C.J. was dependent as to Father because he “knew or should have known Mother was using heroin and methamphetamine while she was pregnant.”