DARCI V. v. DCS, M.V.
[…] either ground for severance by clear and convincing evidence because: (1) Mother tested negative for drugs, did not need to participate in substance abuse treatment, and did not appear under the influence during her visits with M.V.; and (2) Mother made appreciable efforts to comply with offered services because she completed some drug testing; substance abuse intake, through which no counseling was recommended; completed visitations, most parent aide’s goals, and parenting classes; demonstrated parenting ability; and visited M.V. despite having an unstable housing situation. ¶7 Under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(3), a parent’s rights may be terminated when the parent has a history of chronic drug abuse, resulting in an inability to discharge parental responsibilities. Severance on this basis is appropriate when the court also finds “there are reasonable grounds to believe that the condition will continue for a prolonged and indeterminate period.” Raymond F. v. ADES, 224 Ariz. 373, 377, ¶ 15 (App. 2010). We cite to the current version of applicable statutes or rules when no revision material to this case has occurred. 3 3 DARCI V. v.