MICHELLE F. v. DCS, M.B.
[…] DCS, M.B. Decision of the Court b. Standing ¶12 Appellant contends the juvenile court erred in relying on A.R.S. § 25-803(A) to determine she lacked standing, and instead should have considered the statutes addressing legal decision-making and parenting time. According to Appellant, because she stands in loco parentis to the child, she has standing to commence paternity proceedings pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-409 (2017). But A.R.S. § 25-409 establishes third party rights as they pertain to legal decision-making authority or placement of the child. See A.R.S. § 25-409(A) (stating that, under certain circumstances, “a person other than a legal parent may petition the superior court for legal decisionmaking authority or placement of the child”). Appellant did not seek legal decision-making authority or placement of the child under Title 25. Rather, Appellant has commenced paternity proceedings, and a party’s standing to commence paternity proceedings is established pursuant to A.R.S. § 25803(A).