MARKUS M. v. DCS, et al.
[…] A.R.S. § 8-533; Kent K. v. Bobby M., 210 Ariz. 279, 284, ¶ 22 (2005). We review a termination order for an abuse of discretion, “view[ing] the evidence and reasonable inferences to be drawn from it in the light most favorable to sustaining the court’s decision.” Jordan C. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 223 Ariz. 86, 93, ¶ 18 (App. 2009); Mary Lou C. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 207 Ariz. 43, 47, ¶ 8 (App. 2004). ¶8 Severance based on the fifteen months’ time-in-care ground under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(c) requires proof that (1) “[t]he child has been in an out-of-home placement for a cumulative total period of fifteen months or longer,” (2) “the parent has been unable to remedy the circumstances that cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement,” (3) “there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not be capable of exercising proper and effective parental care and control in the near future,” and (4) Absent material revisions after the relevant date, we cite a statute’s current version. 2 3 MARKUS M. v. DCS, et al.