TIFFANY S. v. DCS, et al.
[…] A.R.S. § 8-533(B); Kent K. v. Bobby M., 210 Ariz. 279, 284, ¶ 22 (2005). We review the court’s severance ruling for an abuse of discretion, deferring to its credibility determinations and factual findings. Mary Lou C. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 207 Ariz. 43, 47, ¶ 8 (App. 2004); Jesus M. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 203 Ariz. 278, 280, ¶ 4 (App. 2002). ¶14 The ground for severance based on 15 months’ time in care under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(c) requires proof that: (1) the child has been in an out-of-home placement for at least 15 months, (2) “[DCS] has made a diligent effort to provide appropriate reunification services,” (3) “the parent has been unable to remedy the circumstances” necessitating the out-ofhome placement, and (4) “there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not be capable of exercising proper and effective parental care and control in the near future.”