JENA H. v. TODD H., et al.
[…] Although we could affirm the juvenile court’s order on this basis, see Michael J. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 196 Ariz. 246, 249, ¶ 13 (2000) (finding appellant conceded court’s best interest finding by failing to challenge it), in the exercise of our discretion we will address the abandonment and best interests issues that Mother has preserved for our review. 5 4 JENA H. v. TODD H., et al. Decision of the Court supervision.” A.R.S. § 8-531(1) (2016). It “includes a judicial finding that a parent has made only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child.” Id. Abandonment is measured by a parent’s conduct rather than a parent’s subjective intent.