WILDEMAN v. SOFRITA/HARTFORD
[…] Lovitch v. Indus. Comm’n, 202 Ariz. 102, 105, ¶ 16 (App. 2002). In reviewing findings and awards of the ICA, we defer to the ALJ’s factual finding, but review questions of law de novo. Young v. Indus. Comm’n, 204 Ariz. 267, 270, ¶ 14 (App. 2003). We review statutory interpretation questions de novo. Hahn v. Indus. Comm'n, 227 Ariz. 72, 74, ¶ 5 (App. 2011). “If the statute's language is clear and unambiguous, we give effect to that language and do not apply any other rule of statutory construction.” Id. at ¶ 7. ¶9 A.R.S. § 23-1061(J) reads in relevant part: The commission shall investigate and review any claim in which it appears to the commission that the claimant has not been granted the benefits to which such claimant is entitled. If the commission determines that payment or denial of compensation is improper in any way, it shall hold a hearing . . . . We read this section to mean that when a denial of compensation was facially improper, the commission should proceed immediately to a hearing on the merits.