WINDGATE v. BISHARA
[…] Bishara’s argument relies on Arizona’s anti-deficiency statutes, which prohibit a lender from simultaneously recovering through a deficiency judgment and suing on the note. See Mid Kan. Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n of Wichita v. Dynamic Dev. Corp., 167 Ariz. 122, 126 (1991). Although Windgate filed a proof of claim in the third party’s bankruptcy proceeding, Windgate was not attempting to recover twice. Rather, Windgate was protecting its options for recovery. HOA liens are foreclosed in the same manner as mortgages. A.R.S. § 33-1807(A) (2017). The lienholder of a mortgage has the option to pursue separate actions to recover. A.R.S. § 33722 (2017) (“If separate actions are brought on the debt and to foreclose the mortgage given to secure it, the plaintiff shall elect which to prosecute and the other shall be dismissed.”). Accordingly, once Windgate obtained recovery against Bishara, it withdrew its proof of claim in the bankruptcy proceeding in July 2016. Therefore, Bishara’s argument that Windgate is seeking double recovery is unavailing. See In re Evergreen Ventures, 147 B.R. 751, 762 (Bankr. D. Ariz. 1992).