WINDGATE v. BISHARA
[…] The record reflects that Bishara’s quit-claim deed of the property was executed in September 2015, not 2009 as Bishara asserts. Windgate filed its complaint in June 2015, three months prior to the filing of the quit-claim deed, thereby 4 WINDGATE v. BISHARA Decision of the Court vitiating any argument that she was not responsible for the fees because she did not own the property. Even if Bishara executed a quit claim deed in 2009, it would not be effective against Windgate. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 33412(A) (2017), “[a]ll bargains, sales and other conveyances whatever of lands, . . . shall be void as to creditors and subsequent purchasers for valuable consideration without notice, unless they are acknowledged and recorded in the office of the county recorder . . . .” Therefore, even if the 2009 quit-claim deed existed, it would not be effective against Windgate because it was not recorded until September 2015. ¶13 As to Bishara’s statute of limitations argument, Bishara failed to assert this defense prior to a grant of summary judgment, and the