ANDERSON v. HAMILTON
[…] Although the difference between these amounts is small, at the time of trial, Husband was incarcerated and had expenses of only $82-92 per month. Accordingly, he 4 ANDERSON v. HAMILTON Decision of the Court was entirely able to meet his needs while also meeting Wife’s financial needs through spousal maintenance.2 II. Attorneys’ Fees ¶11 Wife requests attorneys’ fees on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-349(A)(1) (2017) on the basis that the appeal was “without substantial justification.” “‘[W]ithout substantial justification’ means that the claim or defense is groundless and is not made in good faith.” A.R.S. § 12-349(F). The elements “must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence and ‘the absence of even one element render[s] the statute inapplicable.’” Cypress on Sunland Homeowners Ass’n v.