ACLU v. ADOC
[…] The cases it cites do not analyze whether such a fact waives the State’s statutory obligations under A.R.S. § 13-757(C). 4 5 ACLU v. ADOC Decision of the Court affidavits attached to motions for summary judgment may be considered as true.” Portonova v. Wilkinson, 128 Ariz. 502, 502 (1981). I. A Corporation Is A “Person” For Purposes Of A.R.S. § 13-757(C). ¶11 By statute, “the identity of executioners and other persons who participate or perform ancillary functions in an execution and any information contained in records that would identify those persons is confidential and is not subject to disclosure.” A.R.S. § 13-757(C) (emphasis added). Citing the DOC’s prior actions and purported “legislative intent,” the ACLU claims that the term “persons” does not include a corporation, an issue this court addresses de novo. Pima Cnty. v. Pima Cnty. Law Enforcement Merit Sys.