ACLU v. ADOC
[…] That disclosure was made the next day. ¶4 The DOC unsuccessfully claimed the District Court’s order mooted the ACLU’s claims in this case. After a hearing, the superior court denied the ACLU’s request for provisional relief and directed the ACLU to “identify any viable claims which may remain in this action.” The ACLU identified various issues, including that: (1) A.R.S. § 13-757(C) (which protects from disclosure “[t]he identity of executioners and other persons who participate or perform ancillary functions in an execution”) does not protect the identity of corporations and (2) the DOC should have produced additional documents. ¶5 After discovery, the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment.