PRECIADO v. YOUNG AMERICA
[…] Insurance bad faith is an intentional tort, see Nardelli v. Metro. Grp. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 230 Ariz. 592, 613, ¶ 106, 277 P.3d 789, 810 (App. 2012), and the principles of comparative fault do not apply to intentional torts. See A.R.S. § 12-2505(A) (2016) (stating “[t]here is no right to comparative negligence in favor of any claimant who has intentionally, willfully or wantonly caused or contributed to the injury”).