EVFS v. VANDERHYE
[…] By forcing the Trust to deplete those assets, Vanderhye harmed the Arizona Trust. The court therefore properly could have considered a return of some of those depleted assets “just under the circumstances.” A.R.S. § 14-1105. Moreover, Vanderhye does not allege that the award includes attorneys’ fees and costs awarded by the Virginia court. Accordingly, the fees and costs awarded here are affirmed. C. The Award Of Double Damages Is Remanded For Factual Findings Regarding Bad Faith. The superior court imposed double damages under A.R.S. § 14-3709(D), which provides that if a court finds “a person has concealed, embezzled, conveyed or disposed of any property of a decedent . . . a judgment shall be for double the value of the property.” As Vanderhye correctly states, to impose double damages under A.R.S. § 14-3709(D), the court must make specific findings that the person took one or more of those actions in bad faith. See Matter of Estate of Jorgenson, 159 Ariz. 214, 217 (App. 1988).