AOR v. BUTEO et al.
[…] Resolution of the parties’ factual dispute regarding the date of termination or whether CSN’s winding up of media purchases from AOR also terminated the Oral Commission Agreement presented disputed issues of fact precluding summary judgment. C. Statute of Frauds ¶22 AOR also argues the alleged Oral Commission Agreement violated the statute of frauds because it could not be terminated or performed within one year. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 44-101(5) (2013) (“agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof” violates the statute of frauds); see also Rudinsky v. Harris, 231 Ariz. 95, 99, ¶ 18, 290 P.3d 1218, 1222 (App. 2012) (“An oral contract creating a permanent arrangement in which the defendant’s liability necessarily extends beyond a one-year period, without any term that may end the 8 AOR v.