FREEMAN v. CAVE CREEK et al.
[…] Because the Freemans failed to provide a copy of the transcript of the argument at the status conference, we presume it supports the court’s findings and conclusions. See In re Mustonen’s Estate, 130 Ariz. 283, 284 (App. 1981); ARCAP 11 (a party is responsible for making certain the record on appeal contains all transcripts or other documents necessary for us to consider the issues raised on appeal). 18 FREEMAN v. CAVE CREEK et al. Decision of the Court ¶46 The Freemans further argue that the court erred because it must set forth specific reasons and consider the factors enumerated under A.R.S. § 12-350 “[i]n reaching a determination of whether to award fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-349.” The Freemans have shown no error. ¶47 Under § 12-349, “the court shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses . . . if the attorney or party does any of the following: 1.Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification. 2. Brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment. 3. Unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding. 4. Engages in abuse of discovery. “In awarding attorney fees pursuant to § 12-349, the court shall set forth the specific reasons for the award and may include the following factors, as relevant, in its consideration . . . .” A.R.S. § 12-350 (emphasis added).