HERITAGE v. WEINBERG
[…] The premise of the Attorney's Fees Judgment is that Heritage prevailed on the merits of its claim for declaratory relief. But the merits of the declaratory relief claim, along with the merits of the remaining claims that are still to be resolved, will be subject to appellate review upon entry of a final judgment. ¶12 Heritage argues we have jurisdiction because the order the court issued requiring the parties to meet and confer about remedial measures is a "final" judgment. A.R.S. § 12-1831 (2017) (order granting declaratory relief "shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree"). But that order did not finally dispose of any claim, and the court did not certify it under Rule 54(b). Heritage cites no authority, nor have we found any, to suggest that the finality requirement does not apply to all judgments appealable under § 12-2101(A)(1).