STATE v. ESCALANTE
[…] The detectives’ initial description of the driver matched Escalante’s appearance, with the exception of the clothing he was wearing when he was discovered hiding in the apartment complex laundry room. Applying the Hicks factors, the superior court did not fundamentally err by admitting identification evidence at trial. ¶11 As we understand Escalante’s second argument, he contends a class 6 felony conviction did not qualify as a historical prior felony conviction and that he was thus improperly sentenced as a category three repetitive offender. We disagree. ¶12 Under A.R.S. § 13-703(c), “a person shall be sentenced as a category three repetitive offender if the person is at least eighteen years of age or has been tried as an adult and stands convicted of a felony and has two or more historical prior felony convictions.” Section 13-105(22) defines a historical prior felony conviction as: ... (b) Any class 2 or 3 felony, except the offenses listed in subdivision (a) of this paragraph, that was committed within the ten years immediately preceding the date of the present offense.