STATE v. WHITMORE
[…] See Cope, 241 Ariz. at 325 ¶ 8. (“to avoid double jeopardy, it must be possible to violate one statute without violating the other.”). ¶18 Turning to the conspiracy to commit armed robbery and armed robbery convictions, the sentences for these two offenses were concurrent, a fact Whitmore’s argument does not address. See A.R.S. § 137 STATE v. WHITMORE Decision of the Court 116 (“An Act or omission which is made punishable in different ways by different sections of the laws may be punished under both, but in no event may sentences be other than concurrent.”); see also A.R.S. § 13-1003 (“A person commits conspiracy if, with the intent to promote or aid the commission of an offense, such person agrees with one or more persons that at least one of them or another person will engage in conduct constituting the offense and one of the parties commits an overt act in furtherance of the offense.”); A.R.S. § 13-1904 (“A person commits armed robbery if, in the course of committing robbery . . . [the person] [i]s armed with a deadly weapon or . . . [u]ses or threatens to use a deadly weapon.”). Again, Whitmore has not shown how the convictions violated his double jeopardy rights.