STATE v. WHITMORE
[…] See A.R.S. § 137 STATE v. WHITMORE Decision of the Court 116 (“An Act or omission which is made punishable in different ways by different sections of the laws may be punished under both, but in no event may sentences be other than concurrent.”); see also A.R.S. § 13-1003 (“A person commits conspiracy if, with the intent to promote or aid the commission of an offense, such person agrees with one or more persons that at least one of them or another person will engage in conduct constituting the offense and one of the parties commits an overt act in furtherance of the offense.”); A.R.S. § 13-1904 (“A person commits armed robbery if, in the course of committing robbery . . . [the person] [i]s armed with a deadly weapon or . . . [u]ses or threatens to use a deadly weapon.”). Again, Whitmore has not shown how the convictions violated his double jeopardy rights. See also State v. Cook, 185 Ariz. 358, 361 (App. 1995) (“If each statute does contain an element not found in the other, then the offenses are not the same and the double jeopardy bar does not apply.”).