STATE v. DEANS
[…] Officer H. testified Defendant admitted the content of the bindle was methamphetamine. 4 STATE v. DEANS Decision of the Court ¶15 The jury also convicted Defendant of a lesser-included offense of shoplifting. For shoplifting, the State must prove Defendant, while in Wal-Mart, knowingly obtained Wal-Mart’s goods “with the intent to deprive [Wal-Mart] of such goods by . . . [r]emoving [it] from the immediate display or from any other place within the establishment without paying the purchase price.” A.R.S. § 13-1805.A.1. Defendant’s intent is presumed if Defendant “[u]ses an artifice, instrument, container, device or other article to facilitate the shoplifting.” A.R.S. § 13-1805.B.2. ¶16 Defendant removed multiple items from the display, and did not pay for them. Defendant used a shopping cart to collect and remove the items from Wal-Mart.