STATE v. LEWIS
[…] See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.9(c)(1)(ii), (iv). Finally, regarding Lewis’ assertions of general violations of “statutory and constitutional law,” and to the extent he claimed the superior court lacked personal jurisdiction over him, such claims were untimely under Rule 32.4(a).4 A notice of postconviction relief must set forth why issues were not raised in a timely manner. If the notice fails to do so, such as Lewis’ failed to do, “the notice shall be summarily dismissed.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.2(b). 3 Section 22-301(A)(2) provides as follows: A. The justice courts shall have jurisdiction of the following offenses committed within their respective precincts: ... 2. Felonies, but only for the purpose of commencing action and conducting proceedings through preliminary examinations and holding the defendant to answer to the superior court or to discharge the defendant if it appears that there is not probable cause to believe the defendant is guilty of an offense. Lewis thrice received a notice of his rights of review, informing him that he had ninety days from the entry of judgment and sentence to seek relief under Rule 32 by filing a notice of post-conviction relief. 4 3 STATE v.